Oklahoma Society of Professional Journalists
Professional Chapter
Home | Contact Us
 
OKSPJ officers  
SPJ info  
Annual Awards  
Past award winners  
SPJ Links  
Oklahoma Journalism Links  
Homepage  
 
Oklahoma SPJ Annual Awards - Winners for 2009-2010 contest period

Society of Professional Journalists - Oklahoma Professional Chapter announces annual award winners

Oklahoma SPJ held its annual awards banquet April 30, 2011 at the Hilton Southern Hills in Tulsa. Recipients are welcome to e-mail links to your award winning work for posting.

Special Awards:

Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr. Terry M. Clark, Oklahoma Journalism Hall of Fame and University of Central Oklahoma

Carter Bradley First Amendment Award: Griffin Communications’ Oklahoma Impact Team

Teacher of the Year Award: Ramòn Chávez, University of Oklahoma Gaylord College of Journalism and Mass Communication

Jump to awards categories:

Newspaper Division A | B | Television | Radio | Magazines | Public Relations | Online

Newspaper - Division A

Investigative Reporting by an Individual: first, Omer Gillham, Tulsa World; second, Michael Baker, The Oklahoman; third, Nolan Clay, The Oklahoman.

Investigative Reporting by a Team: first, Ginnie Graham, Gavin Off, Michael Overall, Sonya Colberg, Paul Monies, Ann Kelley and Vallery Brown, Tulsa World; second, Omer Gillham, Curtis Killman and Gavin Off, Tulsa World; third, Michael Baker, Vallery Brown, John Estus and Paul Monies, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, John Estus, Paul Monies and Brian Dean, The Oklahoman.

In-Depth Enterprise by an Individual: first, Nolan Clay, The Oklahoman; second, Mike Averill, Tulsa World; third, Ann Kelley, The Oklahoman.

In-Depth Enterprise by a Team: first, Erik Tryggestad, Bobby Ross Jr., Lynn McMillon, Amanda Jordan and Joy McMillon, The Christian Chronicle; second, Kim Archer and Gavin Off, Tulsa World; third, Ginnie Graham and Mike Averill, Tulsa World.

Government Reporting: first, Scott Cooper, Ben Fenwick and Grant Slater, Oklahoma Gazette. second, Sean Murphy and Tim Talley, The Associated Press; third, P.J. Lassek and Brian Barber, Tulsa World.

Election Reporting: first, Scott Cooper, Oklahoma Gazette; second, Sean Murphy, The Associated Press; third, Ken Raymond and John Estus, The Oklahoman.

Spot News: first, The Oklahoman; second, Michael Overall, Jerry Wofford, Michael Smith and James D. Watts Jr., Tulsa World; third, Ken Raymond, The Oklahoman.

Feature Writing: first, Justin Juozapavicius, The Associated Press; second, Ron Jackson, The Oklahoman; third, Ken Raymond, The Oklahoman.

Personal Column: first, Brandon Dutcher, Oklahoma Council of Public Affairs; second, John Stancavage, Tulsa World; third, Ginnie Graham, Tulsa World; honorable mention, Lillie-Beth Brinkman, The Oklahoman.

Editorial/Commentary: first, Nathan Gunter, Oklahoma Gazette; second, Wayne Greene, Tulsa World; third, Bill Bleakley, Oklahoma Gazette; honorable mention, Erik Tryggestad, The Christian Chronicle.

General News Reporting: first, Ken Raymond, The Oklahoman; second, Justin Juozapavicius, The Associated Press; third, Michael Baker, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, Michael Baker, The Oklahoman.

Special Project: first, Tulsa World Sports Staff; second, Tulsa World; third, Tulsa World Business Staff.

Criminal Justice Reporting: first, Scott Cooper, Oklahoma Gazette; second, Michael Baker, The Oklahoman; third, Michael Kimball, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, Bobby Ross Jr., The Christian Chronicle.

Diversity Coverage: first, Rob Collins, Oklahoma Gazette; second, Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman; third, Vallery Brown, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, Ginnie Graham, Tulsa World.

Education Reporting: first, Vallery Brown and Julie Bisbee, The Oklahoman; second, Sara Plummer, Tulsa World; third, Andrea Eger and Gavin Off, Tulsa World; honorable mention, Shannon Muchmore, Tulsa World.

Health Reporting: first, Kim Archer and Rhett Morgan, Tulsa World; second, Sonya Colberg, The Oklahoman; third, Cary Aspinwall, Tulsa World.

Science, Technology & Environmental Reporting: first, Hailey Branson-Potts, The Oklahoman; second, Murray Evans, The Associated Press; third, Ted Parks, The Christian Chronicle.

Business Reporting: first, D.R. Stewart, Tulsa World; second, Scott Cooper and Ben Fenwick, Oklahoma Gazette; third, Bryan Painter, The Oklahoman.

Business Feature: first, Natalie Mikles, Tulsa World; second, Robert Evatt, Tulsa World.

Entertainment Feature: first, Rob Collins, Oklahoma Gazette; second, Cary Aspinwall, Tulsa World; third, Becky Carman, Oklahoma Gazette; honorable mention, Gene Triplett, The Oklahoman.

Arts Criticism: first, Rod Lott, Oklahoma Gazette; second, Kim Brown, Tulsa World; third, Michael Smith, Tulsa World.

Leisure Writing: first, Ben Fenwick, Oklahoma Gazette; second, Rod Lott, Oklahoma Gazette; third, Dave Cathey, The Oklahoman.

Sports Reporting: first, Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman; second, Susan Hylton and Bill Haisten, Tulsa World; third, Jake Trotter, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, Bill Haisten, Tulsa World.

Sports Feature: first, Matt Baker, Tulsa World; second, Luke Atkinson, Oklahoma Gazette; third, Darnell Mayberry, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, Bobby Ross Jr., The Christian Chronicle.

Sports Column: first, Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa World; second, Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa World; third, Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman.

Feature Photography: first, Mike Simons, Tulsa World; second, Cory Young, Tulsa World; third, Nate Billings, The Oklahoman.

Sports Photography: first, Bryan Terry, The Oklahoman; second, Nate Billings, The Oklahoman; third, Chris Landsberger, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, Stephen Pingry, Tulsa World.

General Photography: first, Sarah Phipps, The Oklahoman; second, John Clanton, The Oklahoman; third, Matt Barnard, Tulsa World; honorable mention, Cory Young, Tulsa World.

Story/Photo Essay: first, Adam Wisneski, Tulsa World; second, Mike Simons, Tulsa World.

Spot News Photography: first, Paul Hellstern, The Oklahoman; second, Matt Barnard, Tulsa World; third, Mike Simons, Tulsa World.

Best Photographic Portfolio: first, Sarah Phipps, The Oklahoman; second, Mike Simons, Tulsa World; third, Nate Billings, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, Chris Landsberger, The Oklahoman.

Page One Layout and Design: first, Tim Chamberlin and Robert Neal, Tulsa World; second, Tim Chamberlin and Steve Reckinger, Tulsa World; third, Caroline Duke, The Oklahoman.

Feature Page Layout and Design: first, Matt Clayton, The Oklahoman; second, Chris Schoelen and Todd Pendleton, The Oklahoman; third, Matt Clayton, The Oklahoman.

Use of Graphic Illustration: first, Todd Pendleton, The Oklahoman; second, Steve Boaldin and Todd Pendleton, The Oklahoman; third, Susan Cyrus, Tulsa World; honorable mention, Steve Weigl, Oklahoma Gazette.

Headlines: first, Amanda Fite, Tulsa World; second, Pat Gilliland, The Oklahoman; third, Tom Maupin, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, Dave Cathey, The Oklahoman.

Best Reporting Portfolio: first, Michael Overall, Tulsa World; second, Erik Tryggestad, The Christian Chronicle; third, Scott Cooper, Oklahoma Gazette; honorable mention, Ginnie Graham, Tulsa World.

Best Newspaper: first, Tulsa World; second, Oklahoma Gazette; third, The Oklahoman.


Return to top

Newspaper - Division B

Investigative Reporting by an Individual: first, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; second, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record.

In-Depth Enterprise by an Individual: first, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; second, Johnna Ray, The Shawnee News-Star; third, Debi DeSilver Terry, The Express-Star; honorable mention, Tyler Silvy, The Daily O'Collegian.

In-Depth Enterprise by a Team: first, Ethan Hendricks and Whitney Knight, Pioneer; second, Rachel Petersen, Leo Kelley, James Beaty, MJ Brickey, Amy Johns, Kevin Harvison and Kandra Wells, McAlester News-Capital; third, Hailey Branson-Potts, Meredith Moriak and Charles Ward, The Oklahoma Daily.

Government Reporting: first, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; second, Jeanne Grimes, The Express-Star; third, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record.

Election Reporting: first, Debi DeSilver Terry, The Express-Star; second, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; third, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; honorable mention, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record.

Spot News: first, John A. Small, Johnston Co. Capital-Democrat; second, Gloria Trotter, The Countywide & Sun; third, John A. Small, Johnston Co. Capital-Democrat; honorable mention, O'Collegian Staff, The Daily O'Collegian.

Feature Writing: first, April Wilkerson, The Journal Record; second, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; third, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; honorable mention, Whitney Knight, Pioneer.

Personal Column: first, Patrick B. McGuigan, The City Sentinel; second, John A. Small, Johnston Co. Capital-Democrat; third, John A. Small, Johnston Co. Capital-Democrat; honorable mention, Ray Lokey, Johnston Co. Capital-Democrat.

Editorial/Commentary: first, Patrick B. McGuigan, The City Sentinel; second, Mike McCormick, The Shawnee News-Star; third, Ray Lokey, Johnston Co. Capital-Democrat.

General News Reporting: first, Rachel Petersen, McAlester News-Capital; second, Brianna Bailey, The Journal Record; third, Rachel Petersen, McAlester News-Capital; honorable mention, John A. Small, Johnston Co. Capital-Democrat.

Criminal Justice Reporting: first, Brianna Bailey, The Journal Record; second, Ricky Maranon, The Oklahoma Daily; third, Rachel Petersen, McAlester News-Capital.

Diversity Coverage: first, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; second, Charles Ward, The Oklahoma Daily; third, Patrick B. McGuigan and Stacy Martin, The City Sentinel.

Education Reporting: first, Holly Wall, Tulsa Business Journal; second, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; third, Patrick B. McGuigan, The City Sentinel; honorable mention, Patrick B. McGuigan and Stacy Martin, The City Sentinel.

Health Reporting: first, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; second, April Wilkerson, The Journal Record; third, Stacy Martin, The City Sentinel.

Science, Technology & Environmental Reporting: first, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; second, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; third, April Wilkerson, The Journal Record.

Business Reporting: first, Stacy Martin, The City Sentinel; second, Holly Wall, Tulsa Business Journal; third, Charles Ward, The Oklahoma Daily.

Business Feature: first, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; second, April Wilkerson, The Journal Record; third, James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital; honorable mention, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record.

Entertainment Feature: first, Nathan Poppe, The Daily O'Collegian; second, Joshua Boydston, The Oklahoma Daily; third, James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital; honorable mention, Alex Ewald, The Oklahoma Daily.

Arts Criticism: first, James Beaty, McAlester News-Capital; second, Danniel Parker, OCCC Pioneer.

Sports Reporting: first, Charles Ward, The Oklahoma Daily; second, Patrick B. McGuigan, The City Sentinel.

Sports Feature: first, Ryan Stewart, The Daily O'Collegian; second, Charles Ward, The Oklahoma Daily; third, Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton, Bristow News and Record-Citizen; honorable mention, Adam Kemp, The Daily O'Collegian.

Sports Column: first, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital; second, Jayson Knight, McAlester News-Capital.

Feature Photography: first, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital.

Sports Photography: first, Ed Blochowiak, The Shawnee News-Star; second, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital; third, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital; honorable mention, Katy Reynolds, Northwestern News.

General Photography: first, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital; second, Robin Dorner-Townsend, The City Sentinel; third, Valarie Case, Northwestern News.

Story/Photo Essay: first, Robin Dorner-Townsend, The City Sentinel; second, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital; third, Patrick B. McGuigan, The City Sentinel.

Spot News Photo: first, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital; second, Debi DeSilver Terry, The Express-Star; third, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital.

Best Photo Portfolio: first, Kevin Harvison, McAlester News-Capital.

Page One Layout and Design: first, Crystal Herber, Northwestern News, Northwestern News; second, Lee Vincent, The City Sentinel; third, Kathryn Clark, The Daily O'Collegian.

Feature Page Layout and Design: first, Amanda Alfanos, The Campus; second, Kandra Wells, McAlester News-Capital; third, Charles G. Burns, Northwestern News.

Use of Graphic Ilustration: first, Tanner Mark Yeomans, Northwestern News.

Headlines: first, Tanner Mark Yeomans, Northwestern News; second, Brandi Bunch, The Southeastern.

Best Reporting Portfolio: first, M. Scott Carter, The Journal Record; second, Johnna Ray, The Shawnee News-Star; third, Stacy Martin, The City Sentinel.

Best Newspaper: first, The Countywide & Sun; second, The City Sentinel; third, Tulsa Business Journal, Tulsa Business Journal; honorable mention, The Bigheart Times.


Return to top


Public Relations

Newsletter:first, Lisa Tullier and Shari Hawkins, The Connection, OMRF; second, Ben Davis, Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation; third, Oklahoma Department of Transportation; honorable mention, Laura Knoll, KGOU.

Promotional material:first, Adam Cohen and Jenny Lee, OMRF; second, Rose State College PR/Marketing, Rose State College PR; third, Marie Kadavy, Northwestern Foundation, Inc., Northwestern Foundation; honorable mention, Lance Meek, Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation.

Annual report:first, Kinsey Crocker, Anglin Public Relations; second, Scott McNeill, J. Adam Calaway, Broderick Stearns, Jackie Kelley and Kathleen Shannon, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; third, Rose State College PR/Marketing, Rose State College PR; honorable mention, Adam Cohen and Jenny Lee, OMRF.

Press release writing:first, Oklahoma Department of Transportation; second, Kinsey Crocker, Anglin Public Relations; third, Greg Elwell, OMRF; honorable mention, Heather Sarles, Otoe-Missouria Tribe.

General writing:first, J. Adam Calaway, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; second, Shari Hawkins and Adam Cohen, Findings, OMRF; third, Natasha Goodell, Pulse Alumni Magazine; honorable mention, Nancy Hermann, Tulsa Performing Arts Center, Intermission, Tulsa Performing Arts Center.

Best PR publication cover:first, Scott McNeill, Broderick Stearns and Doug McAbee, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; second, Oklahoma Department of Transportation; third, Oklahoma Tourism & Recreation Department; honorable mention, Katy Livingston, Nancy Hermann and Nancy Bizjack, Intermission, Tulsa Performing Arts Center.

Best PR publication: first, Oklahoma HUMANITIES Magazine, Oklahoma Humanities Council, Publisher; second, J. Adam Calaway, Scott McNeill, Broderick Stearns, Doug McAbee and Jackie Kelley, The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation; third, The Magazine of Oklahoma City University School of Law, Damon Gardenhire, Nathan Gunter and Whitney Porch, The Magazine of Oklahoma City University School of Law; honorable mention, Andrea Crews, Greg Summers, Micah Holmes, Ben Davis and Daniel Griffith, Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation.


Return to top

Magazine

Feature Writing: first, Oklahoma City Thunder, Chris Silva, Thunder Magazine; second, Ben Fenwick, Oklahoma Today; third, Kent Anderson, OKC Downtown Monthly.

News Writing: first, Joy Jenkins, Andrea Leitch and Morgan Phillips, TulsaPeople; second, Joy Jenkins, Kayte Spillman and Kristi Eaton, TulsaPeople; third, Heidi Rambo Centrella and Kelley Chambers, OKCBiz/Tierra Media Group; honorable mention, Sarah Clough Chambers, OKCBiz/Tierra Media Group.

Column Writing: first, Patrick B. McGuigan, Perspective Magazine; second, Oklahoma Today; third, Oklahoma Today.

Profile: first, Brian McDowell, TulsaPeople; second, Oklahoma Today; third, Rod Lott, OKCBiz/Tierra Media Group; honorable mention, Kent Anderson, Slice Magazine.

Reader Service: first, Michael Bergin, Outdoor Oklahoma Magazine; second, Oklahoma Today; third, OKCBiz/Tierra Media Group; honorable mention, Reina Owens, NCommon Magazine.

Feature Photography: first, K.O. Rinearson, Edmond Monthly; second, Shannon Cornman, OKCBiz/Tierra Media Group; third, Oklahoma Today; honorable mention, Michael Cooper, This Land.

Photo Story/Essay: first, Oklahoma Today; second, Oklahoma Today; third, Michael Bergin, Outdoor Oklahoma Magazine; honorable mention, Kevin Paul, Nichols Hills News.

General Photography: first, Tony Stizza, Slice Magazine; second, Dennis Leach, This Land; third, Michael Cooper, This Land; honorable mention, K.O. Rinearson, OKC Downtown Monthly.

Page Design: first, OKCBiz/Tierra Media Group; second, Scott O'Daniel, NW Style; third, Scott O'Daniel, OKC Downtown Monthly; honorable mention, Jessica Epperson, Norman Living.

Illustration/Graphic: first, Brad Gregg, OKCBiz/Tierra Media Group.

Cover: first, K.O. Rinearson and Scott O'Daniel, OKC Downtown Monthly; second, Scott O'Daniel, OKC Downtown Monthly; third, Jen Hoppa and Katy Livingston, Bartlesville Magazine.

Best Reporting Portfolio: first, Joy Jenkins, TulsaPeople; second, Oklahoma Today; third, Kristi Eaton, TulsaPeople; honorable mention, Kelley Chambers, OKCBiz/Tierra Media Group.

Best Magazine: first, TulsaPeople; second, Michael Mason, This Land.


Return to top

Radio

General News Reporting: first, Logan Layden, KGOU; second, David Meyer, KCCU; third, Michael Cross, KOSU; honorable mention, Ted Riley, KCCU.

Sports Reporting: first, John McGuire, KOSU; second, David Meyer, KCCU; third, Brian Hardzinski, KGOU.

Feature: first, Joe Wertz and Jim Johnson, KGOU; second, David Meyer, KCCU; third, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU; honorable mention, Michael Dean, Oklahoma Historical Society.

Investigative Reporting: first, Michael Cross, KOSU; second, Gail Banzet, KOSU.

Election Reporting: first, Michael Cross, KOSU; second, David Meyer, KCCU; third, David Meyer and Kurt Gwartney, KGOU/KCCU.

Interview/Talk Show: first, Ted Riley, KCCU; second, Brian Hardzinski, Zach Messitte, Joshua Landis, Suzette Grillot and Mike Boettcher, KGOU; third, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU; honorable mention, Brian Hardzinski, Zach Messitte, Joshua Landis, Suzette Grillot and Scott Gurian, KGOU.

Newscast: first, John Durkee, KWGS-FM; second, Kurt Gwartney, KGOU; third, Brian Hardzinski, KGOU.

Best Reporting Portfolio: first, David Meyer, KCCU; second, Michael Cross, KOSU; third, Gail Banzet, KOSU; honorable mention, Brian Hardzinski, KGOU.


Return to top

Television

General News Reporting: first, Craig Day and Todd Ruffin, KOTV; second, Russ McCaskey and Johnny Thomason, KJRH-TV; third, Noah Geld and Deana Silk, KJRH-TV; honorable mention, Bob Sands and Aaron Byrd, OETA.

Spot News: first, Mike Morgan, Jim Gardner, Cody Crouch, Marika Lorraine and Travis Shutton, KFOR-TV; second, Mason Dunn, Ken Kilbourn, Adrianna Iwasinski, Greg Blackwood, Kirsten McIntrye, Ed Murray and Kelly Ogle, KWTV; third, Darren Brown and David D. Young, KWTV.

Special Program, Documentary or Series: first, Rich Fuller, Darrin Hill, Blake Podhajsky and Steven Webber, Outdoor Oklahoma: The Duck and Fletcher Story; second, Bryan Eckert, Mark McBride, LeAnne Taylor and Amy McRee, KWTV/KOTV; third, Christi Mitchell, Bill Perry, Dave Tamez, Boots Kennedye, Randy Hayes, Collin Fowler, Leon Smith, Jeff Morava, Chuck Dutrow and Joel Beasley, OETA; honorable mention, Mickie Smith, Jessi Crino and Dick Pryor, OETA.

Feature: first, Toby Rowland, KWTV; second, Joleen Chaney, KFOR-TV; third, Noah Geld and Deana Silk, KJRH-TV; honorable mention, Meg Corn, KSBI-TV.

Human Interest: first, Meg Alexander and Joe Busch, KFOR-TV; second, Lance West and Kevin Josefy, KFOR-TV; third, Craig Day and Bobby Cox, KOTV; honorable mention, Rusty Surette and Brandon Mowry, KWTV.

Investigative Reporting: first, Amanda Taylor, Rich Kriegel and Courtney Clevenger, KWTV; second, Rusty Surette, Brandon Mowry, Gan Matthews and Bo Turner, KWTV; third, Anita Blanton, KOCO-TV.

Sports Reporting: first, Ed Murray and David D. Young, KWTV; second, Toby Rowland and Steve McGehee, KWTV; third, OK Sports Wrap, KSBI-TV.

Weather Reporting: first, Gary A. England, Michael Armstrong, Kelly Ogle, Mason Dunn and Jed Castles, KWTV; second, Chris Cordt, Marla Carter, Dan Threlkeld, Brian Voris, Jason Grubbs and Al Jerkens, KJRH-TV.

Consumer Reporting: first, Amanda Taylor, Rich Kriegel and Courtney Clevenger, KWTV; second, Amanda Taylor, Rich Kriegel and Courtney Clevenger, KWTV; third, Lance West and Joe Busch, KFOR-TV.

In-Depth Enterprise Reporting: first, Amy Lester and Greg Blackwood, KWTV; second, Cathy Tatom and Edwin Wilson, OETA.

Criminal Justice Reporting: first, Christi Mitchell, OETA; second, Rusty Surette and Brandon Mowry, KWTV; third, Joleen Chaney, KFOR-TV; honorable mention, Breanne Palmerini and Daniel Thomas, KJRH-TV.

Election Reporting: first, OETA; second, Justin Wilfon, KJRH-TV; third, Lori Rasmussen and Pius Mburu, OETA.

Government Reporting: first, Ali Meyer and Joe Busch, KFOR-TV; second, Amy Lester and Greg Blackwood, KWTV; third, Lori Rasmussen, Bob Sands, Cathy Tatom, Aaron Byrd, Pius Mburu and Tim Carson, OETA.

Health Reporting: first, Anita Blanton, KOCO-TV; second, Joe Busch and Linda Cavanaugh, KFOR-TV; third, Kirsten McIntyre and Kasi Kennedy, KWTV.

Diversity Coverage: first, Anita Blanton, KOCO-TV.

Video Editing: first, Christi Mitchell, OETA; second, Brandon Mowry, KWTV; third, Brandon Mowry, KWTV.

Newscast: first, Kelly Ogle, Amanda Taylor, Katie den Daas and Dan Klopfenstein, KWTV; second, Chris Cordt, Marla Carter, Dan Threlkeld, Brian Voris, Jason Grubbs and Al Jerkens, KJRH-TV; third, OETA Oklahoma News Report, OETA.

Videography: first, Brandon Mowry, KWTV; second, Brandon Mowry, KWTV; third, David D. Young, KWTV; honorable mention, David D. Young, KWTV.

Best Reporting Portfolio: first, Amy Lester, KWTV; second, Lance West, KFOR-TV; third, Rusty Surette, KWTV; honorable mention, Craig Day, KOTV.

Best Video Portfolio: first, Kasi Kennedy, KWTV; second, Brandon Mowry, KWTV; third, David D. Young, KWTV; honorable mention, Daniel Lapham, OETA.


Return to top

Online

Online Writing: first, Karlie Tipton, Routes; second, Charles Ward, OUDaily.com.

Breaking News Coverage: first, Tulsa World.

Special Report/Enterprise: first, Matt Baker and Mike Maddox, Tulsa World; second, Joy Jenkins, Jim Langdon, Katy Livingston, Andy Wheeler and Ben Goodman, TulsaPeople.

Blog: first, Mike Strain, Tulsa World; second, Matt Cauthron, TulsaPeople; third, Wayne Greene, Tulsa World.

Multimedia: first, Matt Patterson, The Oklahoman; second, Susan Simpson, The Oklahoman; third, Jenefar DeLeon, Todd Pendleton, Paige Dillard, Grayson Cook, Nick Tankersely and Linda Lynn, The Oklahoman; honorable mention, Hailey Branson-Potts, Routes.

Video Journalism: first, Adam Wisneski, Tulsa World; second, Adam Wisneski, Tulsa World. Slideshow: first, Sarah Phipps, The Oklahoman; second, John Clanton, The Oklahoman.

Web Design: first, Jenny Lee, Shari Hawkins and Danny Smith, OMRF; second, Damon Gardenhire, Nathan Gunter and Vu Nguyen, Oklahoma City University School of Law; third, CapitolBeatOK.com, CapitolBeatOK; honorable mention, Tulsa World, Tulsa World.

Online Community Engagement: first, Dan Mahoney, Oklahoma City Thunder; second, TulsaWorld.com, Tulsa World.

Best News Website: first, NewsOK.com; second, TulsaWorld.com; third, TulsaPeople.com; honorable mention, CapitolBeatOK.com.

Best Company/Org Website: first, Damon Gardenhire, Nathan Gunter and Vu Nguyen, Oklahoma City University School of Law; second, Oklahoma City Thunder, Ron Matthews, Thunder.nba.com.


Return to top

View award winners from previous years